Skip to content
Home » Governors Of Provinces In The Philippines

Governors Of Provinces In The Philippines

The provinces in the Philippines each have a “Governor”, which is the highest executive in a provincial capitol.

The governor gets elected by a plurality of the province’s constituents’ votes. The executive official will serve a 3-year term and can run again up to three straight terms.

If there’s an administrative or criminal case, the governor can be removed by the President and can be subjected to a recall election where constituents will vote for a new governor as determined by the case.

The vice governor or an acting governor (depending on the situation) will succeed the governor in case of disability, death, removal, suspension, or resignation.

Following is a full list of Governors of Provinces in the Philippines.

CAR – Cordillera Administrative Region

  • Apayao – Eleanor Bulut-Begtang
  • Abra – Ma. Jocelyn Bernos
  • Benguet – Melchor Diclas
  • Kalinga – Ferdinand Tubban
  • Ifugao Jerry Dalipog
  • Mountain Province – Bonifacio Lacwasan

Region 1 – Ilocos Region

  • Ilocos Sur – Ryan Luis Singson
  • Ilocos Norte – Matthew Joseph M. Manotoc
  • Pangasinan – Amado Espino III
  • La Union – Francisco Emmanuel Ortega III

Region 2 – Cagayan Valley

  • Cagayan – Manuel Mamba
  • Batanes – Marilou Cayco
  • Nueva Vizcaya – Carlos Padilla
  • Isabela – Rodolfo Albano III
  • Quirino – Dakila Carlo E. Cua

Region 3 – Central Luzon

  • Aurora – Gerardo Noveras
  • Bulacan – Daniel Fernando
  • Bataan – Albert Garcia
  • Pampanga – Dennis “Delta” G. Pineda
  • Nueva Ecija – Aurelio Umali
  • Zambales – Hermogenes Ebdane
  • Tarlac – Susan A. Yap

Region 4a – Southern Tagalog or CaLaBaRZon

 

  • Batangas – Hermilando Mandanas
  • Laguna – Ramil Hernandez
  • Cavite – Juanito Victor “Jonvic” Catibayan Remulla, Jr
  • Rizal – Rebecca “Nini” A. Ynares
  • Quezon – Danilo Suarez

Region 4b – MiMaRoPa

  • Mindoro Oriental – Humerlito Dolor
  • Mindoro Occidental – Eduardo Gadiano
  • Marinduque – Presbitero Velasco, Jr.
  • Romblon – Jose Riano
  • Palawan – Jose Ch. Alvarez

Region 5 – Bicol

  • Albay – Al Francis Bichara
  • Camarines Sur – Miguel Luis “Migs” Villafuerte
  • Camarines Norte – Edgardo Tallado
  • Catanduanes – Joseph Cua
  • Sorsogon – Francis Escudero
  • Masbate – Antonio T. Kho

Region 6 – Western Visayas

  • Antique – Rhodora Cadiao
  • Aklan – Florencio Miraflores
  • Guimaras – Samuel Gumarin
  • Capiz – Esteban Evan “Nonoy” B. Contreras
  • Negros Occidental – Eugenio Jose Lacson
  • Iloilo – Arthur R. Defensor, Jr.

Region 7 – Central Visayas

 

  • Cebu – Gwendolyn Garcia
  • Bohol – Arthur Yap
  • Siquijor – Zaldy Villa
  • Negros Oriental – Roel Degamo

Region 8 – Eastern Visayas

  • Biliran – Rogelio Espina
  • Leyte – Leopoldo Dominico Petilla
  • Eastern Samar – Ben Evardone
  • Southern Leyte – Damian Mercado
  • Northern Samar – Edwin Marino Ongchuan
  • Western Samar – Reynolds Michael Tan

Region 9 – Zamboanga Peninsula

  • Zamboanga del Norte – Roberto Uy
  • Zamboanga Sibugay – Wilter Palma
  • Zamboanga del Sur – Victor Yu

Region 10 – Northern Mindanao

  • Bukidnon – Jose Maria Zubiri, Jr.
  • Lanao Del Norte – Imelda Quibranza Dimaporo
  • Camiguin – Jurdin Jesus Romualdo
  • Misamis Oriental – Yevgeny Vincente Emano
  • Misamis Occidental – Philip Tan

Region 11 – Davao

  • Compostela Valley – Jayvee Tyron Uy
  • Davao Del Sur – Douglas Cagas (+) (2019-2021)
  • Davao Del Sur – Marc Douglas Cagas IV (2021-2022)
  • Davao Del Norte – Edwin Jubahib
  • Davao Oriental – Nelson Dayanghirang
  • Davao Occidental – Claude Bautista

Region 12 – Southern Mindanao

  • Cotabato – Nancy Catamco
  • South Cotabato – Reynaldo Tamayo Jr.
  • Sarangani – Steve Solon
  • Sultan Kudarat – Suharto Mangudadatu

Region 13 – Caraga

  • Agusan Del Sur – Santi Cane
  • Agusan Del Norte – Dale Corvera
  • Surigao Del Sur – Alexander “Ayec” Pimentel
  • Surigao Del Norte – Francisco Matugas
  • Dinagat Island – Arlene Bag-ao

Bangsamoro Region

  • Basilan – Jim Hataman Salliman
  • Maguindanao – Bai Mariam Mangudadatu
  • Lanao Del Sur – Mamintal Adiong Jr.
  • Tawi-Tawi – Yshmael Sali
  • Sulu – Abdusakur Tan
What’s your Reaction?
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0

Join the conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *